kitchen, open, sign, restaurant, food
Photo by StockSnap on Pixabay

Costs and pricing

Part of Food creator UGC pricing: a UK restaurant budgeting guide

Food creator UGC pricing: a UK restaurant budgeting guide

Food creator UGC pricing for UK restaurants, with illustrative cost bands, usage rights and practical points to include when briefing a shoot.

What to take away

  • Food creator UGC pricing starts with a deliverable, not access to an audience, so fees are quoted per finished video with rights added on top.
  • Expect three separate charges in a UK quoteproduction, a usage licence, and any exclusivity or paid media rights.
  • The licence window is the biggest lever on price. A 30-day organic licence costs far less than 12 months across paid channels.
  • Raw files, reshoots and unlimited edits all push the total up, so decide what you need before you brief.
  • Put the channels, territory and dates in writing before the shoot, or a cheap quote becomes an expensive argument.

Why UGC sits in its own budget line

User-generated content (UGC) means a clip a creator films for you to use, rather than a post on their feed. A food influencer partnership buys reach, while UGC buys an asset.

That difference shapes the invoice. Influencer fees track audience size and engagement. UGC fees track filming effort and the rights you ask for.

Mixing the two into one budget line hides the true cost of both. Keep them apart in your spreadsheet and your brief.

Once the clip exists, distribution is a separate purchase; TikTok for Business lists the paid ad formats open to restaurants.

If you need several creators for one launch, the food influencer rates UK page sets out what paid posts cost, which helps when comparing a partnership with a clip you own.

What the price is built from

The figures below are illustrative planning bands rather than quoted market rates. Scope, city, creator experience and audience all move them, so treat them as a starting point for a conversation.

UGC cost lines and pricing basis

Line item

Creator fee
Per video
Organic licence
Per channel, per window
Paid licence
Uplift on creator fee
Exclusivity
Per month or campaign
Raw files
One-off buyout
Reshoot
Per session

Priced how

Creator fee
£250 to £450
Organic licence
£75 to £150 for 30 days
Paid licence
20% to 50%
Exclusivity
£200 upwards
Raw files
£100 to £300
Reshoot
Full creator fee again

Illustrative figure

Creator fee
Organic licence
Paid licence
Exclusivity
Raw files
Reshoot
Line itemWhat it coversHow it is pricedIllustrative figure
Creator feeFilming, edit, captions, one revisionPer video£250 to £450
Organic licencePosting on your own accountsPer channel, per window£75 to £150 for 30 days
Paid licenceRunning the clip as an ad or boosting itUplift on the creator fee20% to 50%
ExclusivityCreator will not film for rival venuesPer month or per campaign£200 upwards
Raw filesUnedited footage for future editsOne-off buyout£100 to £300
ReshootSecond filming date after sign-offPer sessionFull creator fee again

Notice that production is only one line. A venue that asks for paid usage across two channels for a year can pay more for rights than for the filming itself.

Ask for a quote that lists every line separately. A single all-in number hides whether you are paying for filming or for rights.

Usage rights change the invoice more than the shoot

Rights are charged because the creator is giving up other uses of the clip. Organic posting on your own accounts is the cheapest option. Paid ads, whitelisting and long windows cost more.

Exclusivity is a separate ask. If a creator cannot film for a rival restaurant for six months, that restriction has a price.

Disclosure matters too. When a creator posts the clip as a promotion, the CAP non-broadcast code governs how the commercial relationship must be flagged.

Budgeting for three dish videos

For three dish videos, start with the creator fee for each finished video, then add the licence for the channels and term. Price any paid media rights, exclusivity, raw files or reshoots as separate lines; the figures in the table are illustrative planning bands, not quoted market rates.

Three-video menu launch invoice

  • £1,050 | Creator fee, three videos at £350
  • £262.50 | Paid usage rights, 60 days, 25% uplift
  • £150 | Raw file buyout for future recuts
  • £1,462.50 | Total invoice before VAT

How to brief and price a UGC shoot

A short sequence keeps the quote comparable across creators.

Briefing and pricing a UGC shoot

  • One-page briefdish, setting, tone, length, ratios
  • List every channel and date range in the licence
  • Price production and rights separately
  • Cap revisions in writing, two rounds normal
  • Check VAT registration before comparing quotes
  • File signed licence with the invoice

If you are still building a shortlist, our guide on how to find TikTok food creators covers search, vetting and first contact.

Common questions

Is UGC cheaper than a food influencer partnership?

Usually cheaper for a single clip, because you are not paying for the creator's audience. The gap narrows once you add long usage rights, exclusivity and paid media.

Do food UGC creators charge per video or per day?

Most quotes are per finished video. Half-day and full-day rates are common when several dishes are filmed in one visit, which usually lowers the cost per clip.

How long should a usage licence run?

Match the window to the campaign. Thirty days suits a seasonal menu. Longer terms and paid channels cost more, so negotiate an extension before you assume the clip is yours to keep.

Can a restaurant reuse a UGC clip forever?

Only if the licence says so. Perpetual, worldwide rights are a premium ask and should be priced as one.

More in Costs and pricing