
Reviews
Part of Seven tests for food creator partnerships reviews
Before you trust food creator partnerships agency reviews
Most agency reviews mix vendor claims with independent evidence. Here is what a credible food creator partnerships agency review should assess, score and leave out.
What to take away
- The commonest mistake is treating an agency's own case studies as evidence. Most review pages repeat vendor claims without saying so.
- A usable review separates three thingswhat the agency says, what public records show, and what the reviewer judged.
- Score agencies on written evidence you can check, not on awards, logos or client lists.
- Sanctions and disclosure failures are public. The sanctions published by the Advertising Standards Authority let you check a named agency's or client's record directly.
- If a review cannot tell you what was not assessed, treat the score as marketing.
What these reviews actually assess
This is a desk review. Nothing here comes from hands-on testing, mystery shopping or interviews with agency staff. What was assessed is the public record: registered company details, published terms, disclosed client work, and any regulatory rulings naming the business. What was not assessed is service quality during a live campaign, because that cannot be judged without running one.
That distinction matters commercially. A restaurant choosing an agency for food creator partnerships is buying a promise about future work. No review can verify that promise in advance. It can only test whether the agency's claims survive contact with documents.
For the wider comparison method behind this approach, see food creator partnerships reviews and comparison methods, which sets out how shortlists should be built before any scoring starts.
Separating claims from evidence
Agency claims include client rosters, reach figures and award wins. Treat each as a statement by the seller. Independent evidence includes Companies House filings, published rate cards, and regulator rulings. Editorial judgement is the reviewer's reasoning about whether the two line up.
A review that blurs these three is not a review. It is a rewritten pitch deck. Where a claim cannot be checked, the honest move is to record it as unverified rather than repeat it as fact.
Marketing teams can sanity-check an agency's positioning against current thinking from the Chartered Institute of Marketing's articles and reports, particularly where the agency claims a strategy specialism it cannot evidence.
Scoring rubric
| Criterion | Weight | What earns full marks |
|---|---|---|
| Written evidence | 25% | Filings, terms and case data are checkable and dated |
| Disclosure practice | 20% | Clear process for labelling paid creator content |
| Contract clarity | 20% | Fees, usage rights and exclusivity stated in writing |
| Data handling | 15% | Lawful basis explained for creator and audience data |
| Complaints record | 10% | No unresolved regulatory rulings naming the business |
| Reference quality | 10% | Referees are current clients, not affiliates |
Weights are editorial choices, not industry standards. A restaurant prioritising speed over rights might weight contract clarity differently. The rubric exists so the reasoning is visible, not so every buyer reaches the same number.
Scoring rubric weights
- Written evidence25%
- Disclosure practice20%
- Contract clarity20%
- Data handling15%
- Complaints record10%
- Reference quality10%
How the weighting works
Each criterion is scored out of five, multiplied by its weight, then totalled. A missing document scores zero rather than an average, because absence of evidence is the finding.
Where the rubric stops
It cannot score creative fit or chemistry between teams. Those decide most partnerships in practice, and no desk review reaches them.
Disclosure and data duties
Paid creator content must be obviously identifiable, and an agency that cannot describe its labelling process risks your brand as well as its own. The same applies to data, so an agency holding creator contact lists and audience data needs a lawful basis.
ICO's guidance on business-to-business marketing explains where those rules bite for agencies and restaurants.
Ask for the agency's written position on both before signing. If it arrives after the contract, it is not a control.
Our food creator partnerships review methodology explains how evidence is graded and why unverified claims are flagged rather than scored.
Common questions
Do these reviews include hands-on testing?
No. They assess public documents and published claims only. Any review claiming to have tested an agency's live service without naming the campaign and dates should be treated with suspicion.
Can a high score guarantee a good campaign?
No. A score reflects the quality of available evidence, not future performance. An agency can score well on paperwork and still deliver poorly.
What if an agency has no published case studies?
That is not automatically a failing. It means several criteria cannot be scored, and the review should say so rather than guess.
How often should a review be refreshed?
Annually at minimum, and immediately after any regulatory ruling or ownership change, since both can alter the evidence base.



